1.Who among the following proposed the creation of a Preamble before the Drafting Committee?

(a) B N Rau
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) B R Ambedkar

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Jawaharlal Nehru

2. In which of the following cases, the Supreme Court gave a ruling that the Preamble was a part of the Constitution?

(a) Golaknath Case
(b) Kesavananda Bharti Case
(c) Berubari Case
(d) Sajjan Singh Case

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Kesavananda Bharti Case

3. lndia borrowed the idea of Directive Principles of State Policy from the ,constitution of ?

(a) the Weimar Republic of Germany
(b) Ireland
(c) South Africa
(d) Australia

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Ireland

4. Arrange the terms in proper sequence as they appear in the Preamble of the Constitution of India

(a) Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic ,
(b) Sovereign, Secular, Socialist, Democratic, Republic
(c) Sovereign, Democratic, Socialist, Secular, Republic
(d) Sovereign, Socialist, Democratic, Secular, Republic

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic ,

5. In which one of these cases, the basic structure doctrine was not affirmed

(a) MC Mehta vs Union of lndia-2001
(b) Minerva Mills case-1984
(c) Golaknath Case-1967
(d) Waman Rao Case-1981

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. MC Mehta vs Union of lndia-2001

6.Among these, which Is a feature of the Parllamentary system of government?

(a) Exucutivo is responsible to the legislature
(b) Juditlary is responsible to the legislature
(c) Executive is responsible to the judiciary
(d) Legislature is responsible to the judiciary

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A].  Exucutivo is responsible to the legislature

7. Which one of the following Is not a characteristic of Ind Ian administration ?

(a) Uniformity
(b) Decentralisation
(c) Dyarchy
(d) Independent Judiciary

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. Dyarchy

8. Which one of the following schedules of the Constitution of India contains provisions regarding anti-defection ?

(a) Second Schedule
(b) Fifth Schedule
(c) Eight Schedule
(d) Tenth Schedule

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[D]. Tenth Schedule

9. Which one of these features Is common to both the Indian Federation and the American Federation ?

(a) Single Citizenship
(b) Dual Judiciary
(c) Three Lists in the Constitution
(d) A federal Supreme Court to interpret the Constitution

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[D]. A federal Supreme Court to interpret the Constitution

10. The Constitution of India borrowed the scheme of Indian Federation from the Constitution of?

(a) UAS
(b) canada
(c) Ireland
(d) UK

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Canada

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *