1. Which one of the following islands is of volcanic origin?

(a) Reunion island
(b) Andaman & Nicobar islands
(c) Lakshadweep islands
(d) Maldives

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. Reunion island

2. Consider the following statements
1. Sudan is bifurcated into two parts. The Southern part is known as South Sudan.
2. South Sudan is a member of the UN.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. 1 and 2

3. To which one of the following countries did India pledge $ 10 million loan in the year 2002?

(a) Cambodia
(b) East Timor
(c) Myanmar
(d) Nepal

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. Cambodia

4. Which one among the following is a mechanically formed rock?

(a) Salt rock
(b) Limestone
(c) Sandstone
(d) Gypsum

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. Sandstone

5. Which one among the following Is not an igneous rock?

(a) Granite
(b) Basalt
(c) Gabbro
(d) Gneiss

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[D]. Gneiss

6.Turkey is located between

(a) Black sea and Caspian sea
(b)Black sea and Mediterranean sea
(c) Gulf of Suez and Mediterranean sea
(d) Gulf of Aqaba and Dead sea

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Black sea and Mediterranean sea

7. For which one of the following is planimeter used ?

(a) To know the surface area on a map
(b) To know the distance on a map
(c) To know the direction on a map
(d) To know the height of places on a map

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. To know the surface area on a map

8. Which one of the following is the second largest country of Africa?

(a) Algeria
(b) Democratic Republic of Congo
(c) South Africa
(d) Sudan

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Democratic Republic of Congo

9. Which of the following country is the smallest in area and population both?

(a) Monaco
(b) Tuvalu
(c) Vatican city
(d) Palau

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. Vatican city

10. Which of the following features is the product of vulcanicity?

(a) Fold Mountain
(b) Escarpment
(c) Geosynclines
(d) Caldera

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[D]. Caldera

One thought on “Physiography and location of the world

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *