1. Statement I Lomash Rishi and Sudama caves in the Barabar hills, modelled on wooden architectural proto types, are exa,mples of the earliest cave architecture in India.
Statement II Barabar hills caves were ,dedicated by Chandragupta Maurya to Ajivika monks.

Codes
(a) Both the statements are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Staternent I
(b) Both the Statemer1ts are true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I.
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Both the Statemer1ts are true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I.

2. The highly polished monolithic Ashokan Pillars were carved out of single pieces of a buff-coloured sandstone, usually mined from the quarries of

(a) Chunar near Mirzapur
(b) Lauriya in Nandangarh
(c) Sarnath near Varanasi
(d) Udayagiri near Bhubaneshwar

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. Sarnath near Varanasi

3. The ‘Arthasastra’ is a treatise on which one of the following?


(a) Economics
(b) Environment
(c) Political Philosophy
(d) Religion in Administration 

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. Political Philosophy

4.Consider the following statements about Chandragupta Maurya
1. Chandragupta Maurya abdicated the throne in his old age and followed the Jain Saint Bhadrabahu to the South.
2. Justin has stated that Chandragupta Maurya as a young man had met Alexander face to face in Punjab.
3. The Greek sources mention Chandragupta Maurya as Sandrocottus and Androcottus.
4. The Buddhist sources regard him as a Kshatriya of the Maurya-clan.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 2 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of these

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. 1, 2 and 3

5. Which one among the following statements about Ashokan edicts is correct?

(a) The Pillar Edicts were located in all parts of the empire.
(b) The Edicts give details of his personal concerns but are silent on events of the empire.
(c) The subject of inscribed matter on Rock Edicts differs completely with that of the Pillar Edicts.
(d) The Greek or Aramaic Edicts are versions or translations of the texts used in other Edicts.

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. The Edicts give details of his personal concerns but are silent on events of the empire.

6.Consider the following statements
1. Mudra Rakshasa, Parisishta Parvan (Jain) and Mahavamsa (Buddhist) describes Chandragupt Maurya’s war with Nanda King Dhanananda.
2. Junagarh Rock Edict of Rudradaman mentions about Chandragupta Maurya’s conquest of Western India (Saurashtra).
3. Chandragupta Maurya conquered Karnataka, Maharashtra and Andhra region of South but not Kalinga.
4. Jain text Parishisthaparvan describes that Chandragupta embraced Jainism towards the end of his life.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 3 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of these

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[D]. All of these

7.Consider the followlng passage and identify the three tribal principalities referred to therein using the codes given below

In the early history of the far South in India, three tribal principalities are mentioned in Ashokan inscriptions of the 3rd century BC and in Kharavela inscription of the 1st BC

(a) Vakatakas, Cholas and Satvahanas
(b) Cholas, Pandyas and Cheras
(c) Ikshvakus, Vakatakas and Pandyas
(d) Pallavas, Cholas and Pandyas

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Cholas, Pandyas and Cheras

8. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the given rulers of ancient India?

(a)Ashoka-Kanishka-Milinda
(b) Milinda-Ashoka-Kanishka
(c) Ashoka-Milinda-Kanishka
(d) Milinda-Kanishka-Ashoka

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. Ashoka-Milinda-Kanishka

9.Consider the following statements about Ashoka’s edicts and inscriptions
1. Kharosthi script was used in the two Northern Major Rock Edicts at Mansehra and Shahbazgarhi.
2. Meerut and Topara pillar inscriptions were shifted to Delhi.
3. In the Queen’s Edict Ashoka ordered that “Who soever monk or nun breaks up the Sangha, after being clothed in white garments, shall take up abode-in a place other than a monastery.”
4. Ashoka’s son Tivara and his second wife Karuwaki is mentioned in his Edicts.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 3 and 4
(b) 2 artd 4
(c) 1, 2, and 4
(d) All of the above

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[D]. All of the above

10. The notion of saptanga that was introduced in Arthashastra includes

(a) kings, territory, administration and treasury
(b) music, dance, ragas and wrestling
(c) ministers, civil servants, subalterns and those involved in Espionage
(d) aristocrats, acharyas, traders and monks

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. Kings, territory, administration and treasury

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *