1. Consider the following statements
1. Nile is the largest river of the world.
2. Amazon is the largest river of the world.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1
(c) Both 1 and 2
(b) Only 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[D]. Neither 1 nor 2

2.Which river basin is in the Equatorial regions?
1. Nile River Basin
2. Amazon River Basin
3. Zaire River Basin Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a)1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. 2 and 3

3. A river is originating from the Tibet, moving towards East, after a reasonable distance it moves towards South and flows through a gorge then move towards West. Then again moves toward, South and finally drains into the Sea. What is the name of the river?

(a) Indus River
(b) Ganga River
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Mekong River

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. Brahmaputra

4. Which of the following rivers drains into the Atlantic Ocean?

(a) Nile River
(b) Congo River
(C) Mekong River
(d) Yellow River

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Congo River

5. Karachi is situated on the bank of which river?

(a) Chenab
(b) Indus
(c) Neelam
(d) Tigris

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Indus

6. St-Lawrence Is the river, formed boundary between which of the following countrles?

(a) India –China
(b) Brazil -Paraguay
(c) US-Canada
(d) UK-Ireland

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. US-Canada

7. Which river formed the boundary between USA and Mexico?

(a) Purus River
(b) Rio Graude
(c) Yenisei
(d) Parana

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. Rio Graude

8. Consider the following

1. Yenisei River
2. Nile River
3. Indus River

Which of the above river is/are Northward flowing river?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) Only2
(d) All of these

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[a]. 1 and 2

9. Arrange the following river lengthwise in ascending order
1. Nile River
2. Krishna River
3. Lena River

Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 3 and 2
(c) 2, 3 and 1
(d)3, 2 and 1

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. 2, 3 and 1

10 .Kabul is the Capital of Afghanistan It is situated on Kabul river Kabul river is the tributary of ?

(a) Brahmaputra
(b) Indus river
(c) neelam river
(d) Krishna river

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[D]. Krishna river

One thought on “Drainage system

  1. Judi Trammel says:

    Yes, I love this place

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *