Q1. Consider the following statements about the post-cold war directional changes in Indian Foreign Policy

1. By the mid 1990s, Indian Foreign Policy submitted itself to a process of adaptive learning to boost its status and influence in the global pecking order.
2. Indian Foreign Policy has shifted from an overemphasis on idealism during cold war era to pragmatic realism in the post-cold war era.
3. Indian Foreign Policy is geared to establish tangible economic and security partnership with major regions and countries of the world.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) Only 1
(c) Only 2
(d)All of these

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[D]. All of these

Q2. In which of the following types of economy are the factors of production owned individually?

(a)Capitalist
(b) Socialist
(c) Mixed
(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. Capitalist

Q3. The value. of all final goods and services produced by the normal residents of a country and their property, whether operating within the domestic territory of the country or outside in a year is termed as

(a)Gross National Income
(b) Net National Income
(c) Gross Domestic Product
(d) Net Domestic Product

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. Gross National Income

Q4. A higher GDP per capita may not mean that the quality of life has really improved because

1. It shows about the gross income of the people just as an average and does not mean the same translating at the micro level.
2. The concept of per capita income lacks the element of inclusiveness.
Select the correct code

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[C]. 1 and 2

Q5. India is regarded as a country with Demo graphic Dividend . This is due to

(a) its high population in the age group below 15 years
(b)its high population in the age group of 15-64 years
(c) its high population in the age group above 65 years
(d) its high total population

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[B]. its high population in the age group of 15-64 years

Q6. To obtain full benefits of demographic dividend, what should India do?

(a)Promoting skill development
(b)Introducing more social security schemes
(c)Reducing infant mortality rate
(d)Privatisation of higher education

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. Promoting skill development

Q7. The most appropriate measure of a country’s economic growth is its

(a) Gross Domestic Product
(b) Net Domestic Product
(c) Net National Product
(d) Per Capita Real Income

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[D]. Per Capita Real Income

Q8. Which of the following are signs of an open economy?
I. Share of trade In GDP is high.
II. GDP and GNP are almost the same.
Ill. Exchange rate is determined by markets.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) I and III
(b) Only II 1
(c) I and II
(d) II and III

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. I and III

Q9. Which committee was set up to review the concept of the poverty line?

(a)S Tendulkar Committee
(b) Lakdawala Committee
(c) Wanchoo Committee
(d) Dutt Committee

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A]. S Tendulkar Committee

Q10. To derive Net National Product at Factor Cost from Gross National Product at Factor l Cost we need to

(a) adjust the value of depreciation to it
(b) deduct indirect taxes from it
(c) deduct subsidies from it
(d) add inflation to it

CLICK TO SHOW ANSWER

[A].  Adjust the value of depreciation to it

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *